Sunday, March 31, 2013

Happy Easter!!!

We don't really have much going on today. When I say "we" I mean me and my sister. My parents left for Tennessee Friday and am coming home today. We don't really do much for Easter. Sometimes we'll go over to my Grandmother's house and eat lunch together, but I haven't heard anything about it this year. Well, I'm gonna get off here. It's still kinda early! Happy Easter y'all!!!

Saturday, March 30, 2013

Update On My Support Group

So, last month was make it or break it for the support group I was hoping to start. It was a bust. I kind of that it was going to be, because my friend and I didn't receive any calls or messages from women asking about it.

I got to the library and my friend, Amanda, met me there and she brought a friend with her. While I am happy that I tried and did reach out to another woman, I have to admit I was a little disappointed. I posted flyers all over town, shared it on Facebook, made a page on, and was supposed to have the support of the local radio stations (I never heard them mention it on air) and it didn't seem to matter. Amanda had met some women that PCOS and was telling them about the support group, but they weren't interested in coming. Oh well, life goes on.

Last week I received an e-mail from telling me that there was a woman that was added to my group. She doesn't live in this area, but I'm going to send her a message and try to figure out how I can be there for her.

Then, Amanda texted me telling me that she had received a message from woman who had seen one of the flyers I had posted and was wondering when our next meeting was! lol I think we're going to meet next week at one of the restaurants and get something to eat. Maybe in time we will get a few more ladies.

Thursday, March 14, 2013

The Best Baked Fish Ever

My dad works at a food distributor here in town and he brought home this bag of fish breading that his boss told him to try. Dad bought some catfish, broccoli, coleslaw, and some pasta salad. Let me tell you...that was the best meal that I've had in a while! I baked the fish and broccoli (well, roasted it I guess) and dad fried some of the catfish for my mom and my sister. I can't get over how good it was! I didn't miss it being fried one bit. I've had baked fish before, but nothing as good as this. He bought frozen fillets, so all we had to do was put them in the microwave to defrost them, dip them in a little milk and then the breading, and then into the oven for about 20ish minutes at 400. You have to try it! I'm sure you could use it on other types of fish and would be good on a night that you don't want to do much to. If you can't see it in the picture it's Colonel Jim's Seasoned Fish Breading. I wonder if they have some for chicken...

Saturday, March 9, 2013

I Hope You Dance

The past few days have been kind of hard. One of my good friends from high school had her two year old little boy's viewing tonight. He was diagnosed with posterior urethral valves (PUV) when Stefanie was 17 weeks pregnant. Bronson started dialysis when he was ten days old and waited for a kidney transplant until about a month ago when he got his transplant.

As I was getting ready for the viewing tonight I started thinking about all of the things Stef has been through and it got me thinking. Yeah, I know having PCOS sucks, but look at what they went through. The doctors told Stef to abort the pregnancy when they found out Bronson had PUV. They prayed about it and decided that wasn't for them. Her husband had also been sick and they also have a daughter that's around seven. I may not have a child of my own and my other symptoms may get worse, but I'm still alive. 

I've taken things for granted, haven't told people how I felt about them, haven't persued my dreams because it kinda scares me, and the list goes on. It's time for a change! "The tragedy of life is not death, but what we let die inside of us while we live." Norman Cousins